Science Kids at Home
Science Gifts for ChildrenScience Experiments for Children

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us! Science Kids at Home is committed to protecting the privacy and security of the personal information that you provide to us. This policy explains what information we collect, how we use it, how it is protected.

Our policies and practices have been designed to comply with the Canadian Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and corresponding provincial privacy acts.

Who is Science Kids at Home

We are a division of S & N Enterprises Inc., a company incorporated in the province of British Columbia Canada.

What is personal information?

Personal information is information that refers to an individual specifically and is recorded in any form. Personal information includes such things as email address, age or date of birth, and credit records. Note: Name, address and phone number may not be considered personal under PIPEDA since this information is usually available in public sources such as phone books. However, Science Kids at Home consider all the information you provide to be confidential.

Your child's personal information

We do want to post comments from visitors and ideas from children on our website. Most of the time, we will post first names only. You can be confident that we will protect your children's privacy when they send us comments, photos or new ideas.  Details about a child's identity would only be posted if we could verify that the child's parent wanted those details published on our website.  We prefer to just use a child's first name with their comment.

We believe children should be safe and don't want to expose them to endless marketing emails. We will never market directly to children.

We respect your privacy and will continue to be very careful to protect the privacy of all children.  We are happy to comply with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act of 1998 (COPPA).

We commit to the following privacy principles:

  1. We are accountable to you. We are responsible for all personal information under our control.
  2. We let you know why we collect your personal information. We do this either before we collect it or at the time we collect it.
  3. We obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal information. If you sign up for our newsletter, you consent to us storing your email address so that we may send you the newsletter.
  4. We do make use of cookies in order to collect anonymous website traffic data. We don't associate any personal data with this traffic data.
  5. We limit collection of your personal information. We only collect what is needed to provide the service (such as our newsletter). Examples of why we collect personal information include:
    • communicating with you generally
    • providing services requested by you
    • recommending products and services that Science Kids at Home believes will be of interest and provide value to you
    • to comply with legal and governmental requirements
  6. We limit use, disclosure and retention of your personal information. Science Kids at Home uses and discloses your personal information only for the purposes it was collected. We do not sell or rent personal information to any organization or person for any reason. We do not share your personal information with third party organizations. We retain your personal information only as long as it is required for our business relationship or as required by federal and provincial laws.
  7. We keep your personal information up to date and accurate. You may request access to the personal information we have on record in order to review and amend the information, as appropriate.
  8. The security of your personal information is a priority for Science Kids at Home. We take steps to safeguard your personal information, regardless of the format in which it is held, including:
    • physical security measures such as restricted access facilities and locked filing cabinets,
    • electronic security measures for computerized personal information such as browser encryption and passwords for access to stored data,
    • organizational processes such as limiting access to your personal information to a selected group of individuals,
    • contractual obligations with third parties who need access to your personal information requiring them to protect and secure your personal information.
  9. We are open about our privacy and security policy. We are committed to providing you with understandable and easily available information about our policy and practices related to management of your personal information. This policy and any related information is available at all times on our web site, or on request. To contact us, refer to the How to Contact us section below.
  10. We provide you access to your personal information. You can request access to the personal information that we have stored. To contact us, refer to the How to Contact us section below.
  11. We respond to your questions, concerns and complaints about privacy. Science Kids at Home responds in a timely manner to your questions, concerns and complaints about the privacy of your personal information and our privacy policies and procedures.

How to Contact Us

If your questions, concerns and complaints have not been resolved to your satisfaction or if you have further questions, you can contact the Science Kids at Home Chief Privacy Officer by mail at Chief Privacy Officer c/o Science Kids at Home, 287 ILott Place, Victoria, BC, V9C 3V6, Canada.

Notes to Parents:

  1. Every parent must use their own judgment in choosing which activities are safe for their own children.  While Science Kids at Home makes every effort to provide activity ideas that are safe and fun for children it is your responsibility to choose the activities that are safe in your own home.
  2. Science Kids at Home has checked the external web links on this page that we created.  We believe these links provide interesting information that is appropriate for kids.  However, the internet is a constantly changing place and these links may not work or the external web site may have changed.  We also have no control over the "Ads by Google" links, but these should be related to kids science and crafts.  You are responsible for supervising your own children.  If you ever find a link that you feel is inappropriate, please let us know.

send email to Science Kids at HomeSend us a note if you have any questions.


Kids Science Gifts  Science Experiments  Science Fair Projects  Science Topics  Creative Kids Blog

Kids Crafts  Privacy Policy  Copyright © 2016 Science Kids at Home, all rights reserved.